Skip to Content

Monday, Sept 23 @Pavilion VII

08:00: Coffee and registration
09:00: Opening and introduction – Howie Epstein
09:10: Introductory remarks – Karen McGlathery, Director – UVA Environmental Resilience Institute, and Professor of Environmental Sciences

Session I: Land, Coasts, and Oceans

09:20-09:50: Lecture 1: Anna Liljedahl, University of Alaska Fairbanks
09:50-10:00: Arctic Youth Ambassador – Eben Hopson (Utqiagvik)
10:00-10:30: Lecture 2: Craig Tweedie, University of Texas El Paso
10:30-10:40: Arctic Youth Ambassadors – Carter Price (Unalaska)
10:40-10:55: Break
10:55-11:15: Music: Eighth Blackbird
11:15-11:45: Lecture 3: Christina Bonsell, University of Texas at Austin
11:45-11:55: Arctic Youth Ambassador – Gabriel Stenek (Shishmaref)

12:00-13:30: Lunch – Colonnade Club

Session II: Infrastructure

13:30-14:00: Lecture 5: Skip Walker, University of Alaska Fairbanks
14:00-14:30: Lecture 6: Lars Nelson, North Slope Borough
14:30-14:40: Arctic Youth Ambassador – Kate McWilliams (Bethel)
14:40-15:00: Break

Session III: Communities

15:00-15:10: Artic Youth Ambassador – Janelle Trowbridge (Nome)
15:10-15:40: Lecture 7: Martin Jeffries, Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory
15:40-16:10: Lecture 8: Geneviève Vachon, Laval University
16:10-16:20: Arctic Youth Ambassador – Cade Terada (Unalaska)
16:20-16:30: Closing Remarks – TBD

18:00-19:30: Dinner for all registrants with invited speakers and ambassadors – Colonnade Club Garden Room

Tuesday, Sept. 24th @The Corner Building

08:30-09:00 Coffee

09:00-10:00: Panel Discussion Session 1: Land
Moderators: L. Cho & H. Epstein
Participants: 2 invited speakers (Yvonne Love, Anna Liledahl) + (Maka, Eben)
10:00-10:15: Break

10:15-11:15: Panel Discussion Session 2: Ocean
Moderators: C. Griffin & M. Burtner
Participants: 2 invited speakers (Christina and Craig) and (Carter, Reith)

11:15-14:00: Lunch (all registrants) & Poster Session

14:00-15:00: Panel Discussion Session 3: Infrastructure
Moderators: M. Jull & H. Epstein
Participants: 2 invited speakers (Skip Walker, Lars Nelson) + (Kate, Cade)
15:00-15:15: Break

15:15-16:15: Panel Discussion Session 4: Communities
Moderators: C. Griffin & L. Cho
Participants: 2 invited speakers (Martin Jeffries, Genevieve Vachon) + (Gabriel, Janelle)

16:45-17:45: Gallery Talk @ Ruffin Hall Gallery
17:45-18:30pm: Art Exhibition and Reception @ Ruffin Hall Gallery
Artists: Gabrielle Russomagno (New York School of Visual Arts) & Yvonne Love (Penn State Abington)

Wednesday, Sept. 25th @The Corner Building

08:30-09:00 Coffee
09:00-10:15: Workshop: Arctic Eco-acoustics
Moderators: M. Burtner & C. Mega-Luna
Participants: Invited speakers, youth ambassadors, attendees

10:15-10:30: Break
10:30-12:00: Synthesis and Discussion – Dissemination of Results and Future Engagement
12:00-13:30: Lunch (on your own)
13:00-15:00: Youth Ambassadors (and other interested parties) – Tours of UVA Depts/Schools